CENTURION (1893, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALEX B. UHRIG
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
126994
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
100
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler Co
Original Owner:
F.W. Wheeler & Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20"-33"-54"; 44" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' 6" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1000 hp engine built by F.W. Wheeler & Co, 1893; boilers built by Wickes Bros., 1893
Dimensions
Length:
360'
Beam:
44.6'
Depth:
26.6'
Tonnage (gross):
3401
Tonnage (net):
2728
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1947
How:
Scrapped
History

1893 Owned F.W. Wheeler & Co

1899 Owned Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co (Hopkins Steamship Co)

1917 Owned W.C. Richardson & Co

1919 Owned Milwaukee Western Steamship Co; renamed ALEX B. UHRIG

1923 Owned Reiss Steamship Co

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1947 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CENTURION (1893, Bulk Freighter)