CHIMO (1967, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CANADIAN RANGER
Year of Build:
1967
Official Number:
323030
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lauzon, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
662
Builder Name:
Davie Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Canada Steamship Line
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Diesel
Propulsion Notes:
6100 hp engine built by Sulzer Bros. Ltd, 1967
Dimensions
Length:
730'
Beam:
75'
Depth:
39'
Tonnage (gross):
6062
Tonnage (net):
3881
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Aliaga, Turkey
Date:
2011
How:
Scrapped
History

1967 Owned Canada Steamship Lines Ltd

1974 Owned Clarke Transport Canada Inc

1983 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd; renamed CANADIAN RANGER

1983-1984 Rebuilt at Port Weller Drydocks, St. Catharines, ONT, using bow and mid-body from HILDA MARJANNA

1988 Converted to self-unloader

2011 Scrapped in Aliaga, Turkey

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CHIMO (1967, Bulk Freighter)