CORALIA (1896, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
T.H. BROWNING; L.D. BROWNING
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
127129
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
64
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner:
Mutual Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-39 1/2"-63 1/2", 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1350 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1896
Dimensions
Length:
412'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4330
Tonnage (net):
3251
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1965
How:
Scrapped
History

1896 Owned Mutual Transportation Co (MacKay)

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel Corp.)

1907 Installation of 2 Scotch boilers, 14'6" x 11'6", by American Shipbuilding Co

1927 Owned Tomlinson (April 26 to May 12); reconstructed

1927 Owned Nicholson-Universal Steamship Co

1946 Owned T.H. Browning Steamship Co

1949 Renamed T.H. BROWNING

1952 Renamed L.D. BROWNING

1955 Owned Beta Lake Ship Co

1965 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CORALIA (1896, Bulk Freighter)