ADAM E. CORNELIUS (1959, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CAPT. EDWARD V. SMITH; SEA BARGE ONE; SARAH SPENCER
Year of Build:
1959
Official Number:
378853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
424
Builder Name:
Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
American Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steam turbine
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
7700 hp engine built by DeLaval Steam Turbine Co, 1959; boilers built by Foster-Wheeler Corp., 1959
Dimensions
Length:
640.3'
Beam:
72'
Depth:
40'
Tonnage (gross):
14084
Tonnage (net):
8915
History

1959 Owned American Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius)

1988 Owned Keybulk Transportation Inc

1989 Converted to barge at Halifax, NS; renamed CAPT. EDWARD V. SMITH

1990 Owned Secunda Marine Ltd

1991 Renamed SEA BARGE ONE

1992 Owned Halifax Grain Elevator Ltd (CSL)

1996 Renamed SARAH SPENCER

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ADAM E. CORNELIUS (1959, Bulk Freighter)