CORNELL (1900, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
NEPTUNE
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
127451
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
42
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Pittsburgh Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
18"-27"-41"-63", 42" stroke, 2000 hp engine built by Chicago Shipbuilding Co, 1900; boilers built by Babcok & Wilcox Co
Dimensions
Length:
454'
Beam:
50.2'
Depth:
28.7'
Tonnage (gross):
4449
Tonnage (net):
3439
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Dubrovnik, Yugoslavia
Date:
1962
How:
Scrapped
History

1900 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (Carnegie)

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel Corp.)

1927 Installation of 2 water tube boilers by Babcock & Wilcox Co

1954 Owned Neptune Steamship Co Inc; renamed NEPTUNE

1954 Owned Jupiter Steamship Co

1962 Scrapped in Yugoslavia

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CORNELL (1900, Bulk Freighter)