CORONA (1888, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
PAIPOONGE; DORTE JENSEN; KAUPO
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
126505
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
18
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner:
Mutual Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-38"-61"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' 6" x 14'
Propulsion Notes:
1200 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1888
Dimensions
Length:
292'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
24.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2408
Tonnage (net):
1828
Final Disposition
Date:
1946
How:
Scrapped
History

1888 Owned Mutual Transportation Co

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel)

1912 Owned Canadian Northwest Transit Co; renamed PAIPOONGE

1917 Owned Montreal Transportation Co

1918 Owned Collingwood Shipbuilding Co

1919 Owned British Dominion Investment Corp. (Scott)

1924 Owned Denmark; renamed DORTE JENSEN

1927 Owned Latvia; renamed KAUPO

1940 Owned British War Ministry; sunk as block ship in France on June 10

1946 Scrapped

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CORONA (1888, Bulk Freighter)