JAMES COUCH (1871, Schooner)
Identification
Also known as:
TASMANIA
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
75598
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Huron, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Additional vessel types:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Muir, Livingston & Co
Original Owner:
Capt. Thomas L. Parker
Dimensions
Length:
224'
Beam:
34'
Depth:
14.5'
Tonnage (gross):
843
Final Disposition
Final Location:
3 miles SW of SE Shoal Light, Pelee Passage, Lake Erie
Date:
20 Oct 1905
How:
Foundered
History

1871 Owned Capt. Thomas L. Parker

1875 Owned Merrill & Steele

1890 Owned Corrigan Bros.; rebuilt as schooner-barge, 979 gross tons, 930 net tons; renamed TASMANIA

1905 Foundered in Lake Erie on October 20

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JAMES COUCH (1871, Schooner)