HARRY COULBY (1906, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
FINLAND; PETER ROBERTSON; MARINSAL
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
202960
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
163
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
L.C. Smith Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-39 1/2"-65"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' 4 1/2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1875 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1906
Dimensions
Length:
549'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
6798
Tonnage (net):
5764
Final Disposition
Final Location:
LaSpezia, Italy
Date:
1980
How:
Scrapped
History

1906 Owned L.C. Smith Transportation Co (Wilkinson)

1911 Owned Great Lakes Steamship Co

1927 Renamed FINLAND

1957 Owned Republic Steel Corp.

1969 Renamed PETER ROBERTSON

1971 Owned Kinsman Marine Transit Co

1975 Owned Marine Salvage Co

1978 Renamed MARINSAL

1980 Scrapped in Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








HARRY COULBY (1906, Bulk Freighter)