HARRY COULBY (1927, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
KINSMAN ENTERPRISE
Year of Build:
1927
Official Number:
226742
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
798
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Interlake Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
607'
Beam:
65'
Depth:
33'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Colborne, Ontario
Date:
2003
How:
Scrapped
Notes:
2002-2003
History

1927 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co)

1957 Installation of 2 cylinder steam turbine, 5500 hp engine built by DeLaval Steam Turbine Co; installation of 2 water tube boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox Co

1989 Owned Kinsman Lines Ltd; renamed KINSMAN ENTERPRISE

2002 Scrapped in Port Colborne, ONT, 2002-2003

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








HARRY COULBY (1927, Bulk Freighter)