COULEE (1919, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
WILLIAM C. ATWATER
Year of Build:
1919
Official Number:
217513
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
212
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
2450
Tonnage (net):
1485
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date:
1946
How:
Scrapped about 1946
History

1919 Owned U.S. Shipping Board

1922 Owned G.A. Tomlinson

1927 Owned Atwater Coal Co; renamed WILLIAM C. ATWATER

1945 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1946 Scrapped in Pennsylvania about 1946

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








COULEE (1919, Bulk Freighter)