WILLIAM P. COWAN (1918, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
AMOCO ILLINOIS
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
216311
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Standard Oil Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 26"-41"-67"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 14' x 11' 2"
Propulsion Notes:
2400 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1918
Dimensions
Length:
414'
Beam:
55'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
5429
Tonnage (net):
3962
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Windsor, Ontario
Date:
1987
How:
Scrapped between 1986-1987
History

1918 Owned Standard Oil Co (Indiana)

1962 Owned American Oil Co (Standard Oil Co); renamed AMOCO ILLINOIS

1986 Scrapped in Ontario, 1986-1987

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WILLIAM P. COWAN (1918, Tank Vessel)