JOHN CRAIG (1888, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
PANAMA
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
76729
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Trenton, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Hull Number:
34
Builder Name:
John Craig
Original Owner:
F.W. Gilchrist et al
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 19"-30"-52", 40" stroke
Propulsion Notes:
1000 hp engine built by O'Connor & Co; boilers built by Buhl Works
Dimensions
Length:
275'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
2044
Tonnage (net):
1596
Final Disposition
Final Location:
12 miles from Ontonagon Light, Michigan, Lake Superior
Date:
21 Nov 1906
How:
Stranded / beached to avoid foundering
Notes:
engine to Honduras
History

1888 Owned F. W. Gilchrist et al

1897 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1904 Owned James Davidson; renamed PANAMA

1905 Owned Davidson Steamship Co

1906 Stranded in Lake Superior on November 21

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JOHN CRAIG (1888, Bulk Freighter)