CRATHORNE (1918, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
FRANK J. PETERSON; ATLANTIC TRADER; HSIN FOO SHIN; TAI YUN; MINA; NORTHWIND
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
217189
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ashtabula, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
203
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
43.5'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
2241
Tonnage (net):
1349
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hong Kong
Date:
1961
How:
Scrapped
History

1918 Owned U.S. Shipping Board

1926 Owned Peterson Steamship Co; renamed FRANK J. PETERSON

1936 Owned Saginaw Dock & Terminal Co

1942 Renamed ATLANTIC TRADER

1946 Owned in China; renamed HSIN FOO SHIN

1949 Owned in Panama; renamed TAI YUN

1949 Renamed MINA

1958 Renamed NORTHWIND

1961 Scrapped in Hong Kong

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CRATHORNE (1918, Package Freighter)