R.C. CRAWFORD (1866, Schooner)
Identification
Also known as:
CAPT. GEORGE W. NAGHTIN; BERWYN
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
21585
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Algonac, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Abram Smith & Sons
Original Owner:
Smith et al
Dimensions
Length:
128'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
309
Tonnage (net):
294
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Plum Island, Wisconsin, Lake Michigan
Date:
25 Nov 1908
How:
Stranded
History

1866 Owned Smith et al

1876 Owned Blackburn et al

1877 Owned William Weinart

1882 Owned R.G. Peters

1884 Renamed CAPT. GEORGE W. NAGHTIN

1901 Owned J. B. Bates; rebuilt, 132 x 29 x 10, 296 gross tons; renamed BERWYN

1908 Stranded on Plum Island, Lake Michigan on November 25

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








R.C. CRAWFORD (1866, Schooner)