WILLIAM D. CRAWFORD (1914, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
BAIRD TEWKSBURY; GEORGE HINDMAN
Year of Build:
1914
Official Number:
212197
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
710
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Virginia Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-38"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' 4 1/2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1800 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1914
Dimensions
Length:
504'
Beam:
54'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
6962
Tonnage (net):
4818
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Duluth, Minnesota
Date:
1968
How:
Scrapped
History

1914 Owned Virginia Steamship Co (Hanna)

1953 Owned Midland Steamship Line Inc; renamed BAIRD TEWKSBURY

1961 Owned Marine Salvage Ltd

1962 Owned Hindman Transportation Co Ltd; renamed GEORGE HINDMAN

1968 Scrapped in Duluth, Minnesota

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WILLIAM D. CRAWFORD (1914, Bulk Freighter)