CRAYCROFT (1918, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
FRED W. GREEN
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
217055
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
205
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
2292
Tonnage (net):
1367
Final Disposition
Final Location:
200 miles east of Bermuda, Atlantic Ocean
Date:
31 May 1942
How:
Lost by enemy action
History

1918 Owned U.S. Shipping Board

1927 Owned Roen Steamship Co; renamed FRED W. GREEN

1941 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1942 Lost to enemy action in North Atlantic Ocean

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CRAYCROFT (1918, Package Freighter)