CRUX (1956, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SUNRISE; CONCORDIA CRUSADER; PACIFIC KILF; AGIOS GERASSIMOS
Year of Build:
1956
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: General cargo
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
A. Stephen
Original Owner:
Bergen Line
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
6156
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Gadani Beach, Pakistan
Date:
1982
How:
Broken up
History

IMO # 5082560

1964 Renamed SUNRISE; chartered by Saguenay Terminals for 3 years

1967 Renamed CRUX

1968 Renamed CONCORDIA CRUSADER; chartered by Christian Haaland

1968 Renamed CRUX

1969 Owned Pilot Shipping; renamed PACIFIC KLIF

1978 Owned Faircross Shipping; renamed AGIOS GERASSIMOS

1979 Mechanical issues caused her to be laid up at Pylos for 2 years

1982 Broken up in Pakistan

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CRUX (1956, Ocean Freighter)