H.G. DALTON (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
COURSEULLES; GLENDOCHART; CHATSWORTH; BAYLEAF; MANCOX
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
96692
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
508
Builder Name:
Superior Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Great Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 14"-25"-42" x 30" stroke
Propulsion Notes:
650hp engine built by Superior Shipbuilding Co, 1903; boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox Co, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
241'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
18'
Tonnage (gross):
1615
Tonnage (net):
920
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1970
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned Great Lakes & St.Lawrence Transportation Co (Wolvin)

1910 Owned same (Sullivan)

1916 Owned French Government; renamed COURSEULLES

1922 Owned Glen Line (Playfair); installation of 2 Scotch boilers built by Cross & Duncan; renamed GLENDOCHART

1925 Owned George Hall Coal Co

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1927 Renamed CHATSWORTH

1942 Owned Branch Lines Ltd; reconstructed; renamed BAYLEAF

1951 Owned Yankcanuck Steamships Ltd; renamed MANCOX

1970 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








H.G. DALTON (1903, Bulk Freighter)