G. WATSON FRENCH (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
HENRY P. WERNER; JOHN J. BOLAND JR; ALGOWAY
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
86667
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
608
Builder Name:
West Bay City Shipbuilding
Original Owner:
French Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20"-34"-56"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1200 hp engine built by Chicago Shipbuilding Co, 1903; boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
356'
Beam:
50.3'
Depth:
38'
Tonnage (gross):
3883
Tonnage (net):
3064
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Fort William, Ontario
Date:
1964
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned French Transportation Co (Elphicke)

1911 Owned Republic Transportation Co (Hanna)

1913 Reconstructed

1923 Owned Eastern Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius)

1924 Renamed HENRY P. WERNER

1937 Renamed JOHN J. BOLAND JR

1940 Owned Algoma Central & Hudson Bay Railway Co Ltd; renamed ALGOWAY

1964 Scrapped in Fort William, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








G. WATSON FRENCH (1903, Bulk Freighter)