GENERAL GARRETSON (1907, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
E.J. KULAS; POWHATAN; CHARLES A. PAUL; B.F. JONES
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
203974
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
621
Builder Name:
West Bay City Shipbuilding
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22 1/2"-36"-60"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 9" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1600 hp; engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1907
Dimensions
Length:
520'
Beam:
54'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
6251
Tonnage (net):
4865
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Castellon, Spain
Date:
1973
How:
Scrapped
History

1907 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned Wilson Transit Co

1935 Renamed E.J. KULAS

1936 Renamed POWHATAN

1937 Renamed CHARLES A. PAUL

1952 Installation of 5 cylinder unaflow, 23 1/2" x 26". 2500 hp engine built by Skinner Engine Co; installation of 2 water tube boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox Co

1956 Renamed B.F. JONES

1973 Scrapped in Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GENERAL GARRETSON (1907, Bulk Freighter)