GENERAL GILLESPIE (1904, Dredge)
Identification
Also known as:
GENERAL G.G. MEADE
Year of Build:
1904
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sparrow Point, Maryland, United States
Vessel Type:
Dredge
Note: suction
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Maryland Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
177'
Beam:
38'
Depth:
19'
Tonnage (gross):
1200
Final Disposition
Date:
1950
How:
Scrapped
History

1907 Renamed GENERAL G.G. MEADE

1950 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GENERAL GILLESPIE (1904, Dredge)