JOHN GEORGE (1932, Other)
Identification
Also known as:
BRITAMETTE; HUSKY 120
Year of Build:
1932
Official Number:
162235
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Knottingley, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Other
Note: bunkerer / fuel supply vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
39
Builder Name:
J. Harker Ltd
Original Owner:
British American Oil Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
130'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
8.6'
Tonnage (gross):
243
Tonnage (net):
80
Final Disposition
How:
Scrapped
History

1932 Owned British American Oil Co Ltd; renamed BRITAMETTE

1946 Owned Gayport Shipping Ltd

1956 Owned Husky Oil Corporation; renamed HUSKY 120

1967 Owned K.S.F. Marine Ltd

1972 Owned Harry G. Gamble

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JOHN GEORGE (1932, Other)