GERTRUDE (1885, Tug (Towboat))
Identification
Also known as:
G.J. DORR
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
85890
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
John B. Martel
Original Owner and Location:
Captain R. Schultz, Chicago, IL
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
56.8'
Beam:
14.4'
Depth:
6.8'
Tonnage (gross):
26.23
Tonnage (net):
13.12
Final Disposition
Final Location:
8 miles off South Chicago, Lake Michigan
Date:
24 Sep 1899
How:
Foundered in gale
History

See Link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GERTRUDE (1885, Tug (Towboat))