GILCHRIST (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
LUPUS; PRINDOC
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
86569
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
603
Builder Name:
West Bay City Shipbuilding
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1901
Dimensions
Length:
356'
Beam:
50'
Tonnage (gross):
3871
Tonnage (net):
2997
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Superior
Date:
1 Jun 1943
How:
Sunk in collision with BATTLEFORD
History

1901 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co); renamed LUPUS

1926 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd; C 116578; renamed PRINDOC

1943 Sunk in collision with BATTLEFORD in Lake Superior on June 1

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GILCHRIST (1901, Bulk Freighter)