FRANK W. GILCHRIST (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CEPHEUS; MANTADOC; R.G. SANDERSON
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
200378
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
611
Builder Name:
West Bay City Shipbuilding
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1480 hp; engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding C0, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
416'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4551
Tonnage (net):
3451
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay, Ontario
Date:
1983
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co); renamed CEPHEUS

1925 Reconstructed

1926 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd; C 116580; renamed MANTADOC

1963 Owned Goderich Elevator & Transit Co; renamed R.G. SANDERSON

1983 Scrapped in Thunder Bay, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








FRANK W. GILCHRIST (1903, Bulk Freighter)