JOSEPH C. GILCHRIST (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CYGNUS
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
200414
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
328
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by vessel builder
Dimensions
Length:
416'
Beam:
50'
Tonnage (gross):
4725
Tonnage (net):
3393
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1949
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co); renamed CYGNUS

1942 Owned War Shipping Administration

1949 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JOSEPH C. GILCHRIST (1903, Bulk Freighter)