RALPH GILCHRIST (1929, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
E.P. MURPHY; WESTDALE
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
149493
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1373
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Sarnia Steamship Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 16'-25"-40"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 10' 1" x 10' 10"
Dimensions
Length:
252.8'
Beam:
43.4'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1927
Tonnage (net):
1147
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1962
How:
Scrapped
History

1929 Owned Sarnia Steamship Ltd

1944 Renamed E.P. MURPHY

1951 Owned Colonial Steamship Ltd

1959 Owned Reoch Steamship Ltd (Westdale Shipping Ltd); renamed WESTDALE

1962 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








RALPH GILCHRIST (1929, Bulk Freighter)