GLENAFTON (1921, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
LAMBTON; SALVUS
Year of Build:
1921
Official Number:
150234
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Arthur, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
46
Builder Name:
Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Glen Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
42.6'
Depth:
21'
Tonnage (gross):
1910
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Johns, Newfoundland
Date:
1952
How:
Scrapped
History

1921 Owned Glen Steamship Co (Playfair)

1925 Owned Mathews Steamship Co Ltd; renamed LAMBTON

1927 Grounded Ile Parisienne on December 8; abandoned to underwriters

1928 Refloated by Reid Wrecking Co; owned Canada Steamship Lines Ltd for engine and boilers for FERNIE; owned Burke Towing & Salvage Co; renamed SALVUS; converted to lightering barge and pulpwood carrier

1941 Owned Dominion Coal Co Ltd

1952 Scrapped in St. Johns, Newfoundland

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENAFTON (1921, Bulk Freighter)