GLENBUCKIE (1923, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
NORFOLK
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
145516
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1197
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Glen Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
42.6'
Depth:
20.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1901
Tonnage (net):
1118
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off coast of Venezuela
Date:
18 Sep 1942
How:
Torpedoed and sunk by German submarine
GPS:
Latitude: 08.36N Longitude: 59.20W
History

1923 Owned Glen Steamship Co (Playfair)

1925 Owned George Hall Coal Corporation

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1927 Renamed NORFOLK

1942 Torpedoed and sunk off Venezuela on September 18

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENBUCKIE (1923, Bulk Freighter)