GLENBURNIE (1923, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
WATERLOO
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
144521
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
598
Builder Name:
Barclay, Curle & Co., Ltd
Original Owner:
Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
18'
Tonnage (gross):
1905
Final Disposition
Final Location:
2 1/2 miles NE of Smith's Knoll Buoy off east coast of England
Date:
10 Jul 1940
How:
Lost by German aircraft attack
Notes:
Was being used in evacuation of B.E.F. from Dunkirk at the time
History

1923 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd

1925 Owned George Hall Coal Corporation

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1927 Renamed WATERLOO

1940 Lost by enemy action off east coast of England on July 10

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENBURNIE (1923, Bulk Freighter)