GLENCALVIE (1926, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
HASTINGS
Year of Build:
1926
Official Number:
145533
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Londonderry, Ireland
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
102
Builder Name:
North of Ireland Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Glen Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 16'-27"-44"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' 6" x 10' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1000 hp; engine and boilers built by J.G. Kincaid & Co Ltd, 1923
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
42.4'
Depth:
20.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1906
Tonnage (net):
1128
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1963
How:
Scrapped
History

1923 Owned Glen Steamship Co

1925 Owned George Hall Coal Corporation

1927 Owned Canada Steamship Lines; renamed HASTINGS

1940 Charted British Ministry of War Transport

1963 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENCALVIE (1926, Bulk Freighter)