GLENCASSIE (1923, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
DUNDAS
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
145519
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1199
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
42.4'
Depth:
20.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1901
Tonnage (net):
1119
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Perth Amboy, New Jersey
Date:
1946
How:
Scrapped
History

1923 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd

1925 Owned George Hall Coal Corporation

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1927 Renamed DUNDAS

1940 Chartered Ministry of War Transport

1946 Scrapped in NJ

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENCASSIE (1923, Bulk Freighter)