GLENCLOVA (1921, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ANTICOSTI; RISACUA; GEORGE HINDMAN; ELIZABETH HINDMAN
Year of Build:
1921
Official Number:
150232
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Midland, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
9
Builder Name:
Midland Shipbuilding Co Ltd
Original Owner:
Glen Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 18"-30"-50"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
1100 hp engine built by Frontier Iron Works, 1889; boilers built by John Inglis & Co Ltd, 1921; engine from JOHN MITCHELL, built 1889.
Dimensions
Length:
246.6'
Beam:
42.6'
Depth:
21'
Tonnage (gross):
1913
Tonnage (net):
1405
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Duluth, Minnesota
Date:
1971
How:
Scrapped
History

1921 Owned Glen Transportation Co

1921 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co (Playfair)

1925 Owned George hall Coal Corporation

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1927 Renamed ANTICOSTI

1948 Owned Cia Maritima Panamena; renamed RISACUA

1953 Owned Hindman Transportation Co Ltd; renamed GEORGE HINDMAN

1955 Installation of oil engine, 16 cylinders, 9 1/2" x 12", 1746 hp, built by General Motors Corporation, 1942

1962 Renamed ELIZABETH HINDMAN

1970-1971 Scrapped in Duluth, MN

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENCLOVA (1921, Bulk Freighter)