GLENCORRIE (1923, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SIMCOE; NORDRILL
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
145511
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1195
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 16'-27"-44"; 30" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
654 hp
Dimensions
Length:
250'
Beam:
42.6'
Depth:
20.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1783
Tonnage (net):
1034
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Humberstone, Ontario
Date:
1974
How:
Scrapped
History

1923 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd

1925 Owned George Hall Coal Corporation

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1927 Renamed SIMCOE

1961 Owned Northern Offshore Drilling Ltd; renamed NORDRILL

1974 Scrapped in Humberstone, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENCORRIE (1923, Bulk Freighter)