GLENEAGLES (1925, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SILVERDALE
Year of Build:
1925
Official Number:
152643
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Midland, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
14
Builder Name:
Midland Shipbuilding Co Ltd
Original Owner:
Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24 1/2"-41 1/2"-72"; 48" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 15' 3" x 11' 4"
Propulsion Notes:
2800 hp engine built by Hoover, Owens, Rentschler Co, 1918; boilers built by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co & J. Inglis Co Ltd, 1924
Dimensions
Length:
574'
Beam:
60.3'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
8233
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Windsor, Ontario
Date:
1984
How:
Scrapped
History

1925 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1963 Converted to self-unloader by Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co Ltd, ONT

1978 Owned Westdale Shipping Ltd; renamed SILVERDALE

1984 Scrapped in Windsor, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENEAGLES (1925, Bulk Freighter)