GLENELLAH (1905, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CALGARIAN
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
112205
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dundee, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
183
Builder Name:
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engine Co
Original Owner:
New Ontario Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 19 1/2"-33"-54"; 36" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 6" x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
900 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1905
Dimensions
Length:
250'
Beam:
43.2'
Depth:
23.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2272
Tonnage (net):
1454
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1960
How:
Scrapped
History

1905 Owned New Ontario Steamship Co

1909 Owned Inland Navigation Co Ltd (Mackay)

1910 Owned Inland Lines Ltd (Playfair)

1913 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1926 Renamed CALGARIAN

1960 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENELLAH (1905, Package Freighter)