GLENGELDIE (1923, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ELGIN
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
145518
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1144
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 16'-26 1/2"-44"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' 6" x 10' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1000 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1923
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
42.6'
Depth:
20.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1906
Tonnage (net):
1123
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1963
How:
Scrapped
History

1923 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd

1925 Owned George Hall Coal & Shipping Corporation

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1927 Renamed ELGIN

1963 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENGELDIE (1923, Bulk Freighter)