GLENLEDI (1925, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
RENVOYLE
Year of Build:
1925
Official Number:
148133
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1271
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22 1/2"-36"-62"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
Engine and boilers built by N.E. Marine Engine Co Ltd. 1925
History

1925 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines; renamed RENVOYLE

1968 Cut down to a barge at Ashtabula, OH

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENLEDI (1925, Package Freighter)