GLENLOCHIE (1923, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
LANARK
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
145522
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1207
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
42.6'
Depth:
20.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1904
Tonnage (net):
1121
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Irish coast
Date:
1946
How:
Scuttle with load of gas bombs
History

1923 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd (Playfair)

1926 Owned George Hall Coal Corporation

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1927 Renamed LANARK

1940 Chartered by British Ministry of War Transport

1946 Scuttled off coast of Ireland

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENLOCHIE (1923, Bulk Freighter)