GLENMAVIS (1913, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ACADIAN
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
133533
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Londonderry, Ireland
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
55
Builder Name:
North of Ireland Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
J. Richardson & Sons Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 16'-26"-44"; 30" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' 6" x 10' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
750 hp
Dimensions
Length:
250'
Beam:
43'
Depth:
18'
Tonnage (gross):
1686
Tonnage (net):
1055
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingston, Ontario
Date:
1959
How:
Scrapped
History

1913 Owned J. Richardson & Sons Ltd

1923 Owned Glen Steamship Line

1926 Owned George Hall Coal Corporation

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1927 Renamed ACADIAN

1959 Scrapped in Kingston, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENMAVIS (1913, Bulk Freighter)