GLENMOHR (1926, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
LEMOYNE
Year of Build:
1926
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Midland, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
16
Builder Name:
Midland Shipbuilding Co Ltd
Original Owner:
Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 25 1/2"-41 1/2"-72"; 48" stroke
# Boilers:
4 Scotch 13' x 11"
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by Hoover, Owens, Rentschler Co, 1919; boilers built by Engine & Machines Works Ltd, 1926
Dimensions
Length:
613'
Beam:
70.3'
Depth:
29.3'
Tonnage (gross):
10480
Tonnage (net):
7503
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Santander, Spain
Date:
1969
How:
Scrapped
History

1926 Owned Great Lakes Transporation Co Ltd (Playfair)

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines; renamed LEMOYNE

1968 Owned Canadian Industries Ltd

1969 Scrapped in Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENMOHR (1926, Bulk Freighter)