GLENMOUNT (1907, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GORIZIA
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
122408
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dumbarton, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
414
Builder Name:
A. McMillan & Sons
Original Owner:
Montreal Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20 1/2"-33"-54"; 36" stroke
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by Muir & Houston, 1907
Dimensions
Length:
249'
Beam:
42.6'
Depth:
20.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1957
Tonnage (net):
1264
Final Disposition
Date:
30 Apr 1917
How:
Torpedoed by German submarine
Notes:
approximate date
History

1907 Owned Montreal Transportation Co

1916 Owned Oriental Navigation Co; US 214644; renamed GORIZIA

1917 Torpedoed by German submarine in April

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENMOUNT (1907, Bulk Freighter)