GLENORVIE (1923, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
OXFORD
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
145515
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1209
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
18'
Tonnage (gross):
1893
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lagos, Southern Nigeria
Date:
1950
How:
Scrapped
History

1923 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd (Playfair)

1926 Owned George Hall Coal Corporation

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1927 Renamed OXFORD

1940 Chartered British Ministry of War Transport

1950 Scrapped in Nigeria

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENORVIE (1923, Bulk Freighter)