GLENROSS (1925, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
BATTLEFORD; REAL GOLD
Year of Build:
1925
Official Number:
148134
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1275
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Glen Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 18"-30"-49"; 36" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch
Propulsion Notes:
1060 hp; engine and boilers built by McColl & Pollock Ltd, 1925
Dimensions
Length:
261'
Beam:
43.6'
Depth:
15.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2357
Tonnage (net):
1851
Final Disposition
Date:
1975
How:
Broken up
History

1925 Owned Glen Steamship Co (Playfair)

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines; lengthened 95' by Midland Shipbuilding Co

1939 Shortened 95' by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co Ltd; converted to package freighter by Davie Shipbuilding & Repair Ltd at Lauzon, Que

1940 Renamed BATTLEFORD

1966 Owned Bahama Shipowners Ltd; renamed REAL GOLD

1975 Broken up

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENROSS (1925, Bulk Freighter)