GLOBE (1894, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
JAMES B. EADS
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
86307
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
53
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner:
Luther Allen
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-39"-63"; 42" stroke
Propulsion Notes:
1300 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1894
Dimensions
Length:
347'
Beam:
42.3'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
2996
Tonnage (net):
2279
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Weller, Ontario
Date:
1965
How:
Scrapped
History

1894 Owned Luther Allen; chartered to Great Lakes Steamship Co (Gordon)

1896 Owned Bessemer Steamship Co

1899 Rebuilt as bulk freighter; lengthened 70' renamed JAMES B. EADS

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel)

1915 Installation of 2 Scotch boilers, 15' 4" x 11' 6", built by Marine Boiler Works

1920 Reconstructed

1962 Owned Nassau Ship & Dredge Co

1927 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corporation Ltd; C 153126

1936 Owned Norris Steamship Ltd

1936 Owned Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co Ltd

1965 Scrapped in Port Weller, ONT

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLOBE (1894, Package Freighter)