A.S. GLOSSBRENNER (1966, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALGOGULF; ALGOSTEEL
Year of Build:
1966
Official Number:
323016
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lauzon, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
658
Builder Name:
Davie Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Labrador Steamship Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Diesel
Propulsion Notes:
9470 hp Sulzer GRD76 engine
Dimensions
Length:
712'
Beam:
75'
Depth:
36'
Tonnage (gross):
17955
Tonnage (net):
13324
History

1966 Owned Labrador Steamship Co Ltd

1971 Owned Algoma Central Railway

1987 Renamed ALGOGULF

1990 Converted to self-unloader; renamed ALGOSTEEL

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








A.S. GLOSSBRENNER (1966, Bulk Freighter)