FRED G. HARTWELL (1908, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
HARRY W. CROFT
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
204987
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
112
Builder Name:
Toledo Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Mutual Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 12'6" x 11'4"
Propulsion Notes:
2000 hp, 20"-29"-42"-61" x 42" stroke, engine built by vessel builder, 1908; boilers built by Marine Boiler Works, 1908
Dimensions
Length:
504'
Beam:
58'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
6379
Tonnage (net):
4976
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Santander, Spain
Date:
1969
How:
Scrapped
History

1908 Owned Mutual Steamship Co (Tomlinson)

1916 Owned Headwaters Steamship Co (H.H. Brown)

1917 Renamed HARRY W. CROFT

1925 Owned Stewart Furnace Co (H.H. Brown)

1929 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co)

1954 Installation of 2 water tube boiler by Foster-Wheeler Corporation

1969 Owned Sea-Land Service Inc as scrap; scrapped in Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








FRED G. HARTWELL (1908, Bulk Freighter)