FRED G. HARTWELL (1923, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
MATTHEW ANDREWS; GEORGE M. CARL
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
222641
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
781
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Franklin Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 26"-41"-67"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 14' x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
2600 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1923
Dimensions
Length:
596'
Beam:
64'
Depth:
33'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
San Esteban de Pravia, Spain
Date:
1984
How:
Scrapped
History

1923 Owned Franklin Steamship Co (Oakes)

1936 Owned Hanna Ore Co

1951 Renamed MATTHEW ANDREWS

1963 Owned Misener Enterprises Ltd; BR 304498; renamed GEORGE M. CARL

1967 Owned Scott Misener Steamship Ltd

1984 Scrapped in Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








FRED G. HARTWELL (1923, Bulk Freighter)