A.F. HARVEY (1927, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CEDARVILLE
Year of Build:
1927
Official Number:
226492
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
River Rouge, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
255
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Pittsburgh Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24 1/2"-41"-65"; 42" stroke
Propulsion Notes:
2200 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1927
Dimensions
Length:
580'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
32'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
2 miles east of Mackinac Bridge
Date:
7 May 1965
How:
Sank in collision with Norwegian vessel TOPDALSFJORD
History

1927 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel Corp)

1956 Owned Bradley Transportation Line

1957 Converted to self-unloader by DeFoe Shipbuilding Co, Bay City, MI; renamed CEDARVILLE

1961 Installation of 2 water tube boilers by Foster-Wheeler Corporation

1965 Sank in collision on May 7

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








A.F. HARVEY (1927, Bulk Freighter)