ARTHUR H. HAWGOOD (1907, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
JOSEPH BLOCK; GEORGE M. STEINBRENNER
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
204631
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
76
Builder Name:
West Bay City Shipbuilding
Original Owner:
Neptune Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-39"-65"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' 4 1/2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1878 hp engine built by American Shipbuilding Co, 1907; boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1907
Dimensions
Length:
549'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
6486
Tonnage (net):
4939
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Humberstone, Ontario
Date:
1980
How:
Scrapped
History

1907 Owned Neptune Steamship Co (Hawgood)

1910 Owned Commonwealth Steamship Co (Hawgood)

1910 Owned Inland Steamhip Co (Hutchinson)

1915 Renamed JOSEPH BLOCK

1941 Installation of 2 water tube boilers by Babcock & Wilcox Co

1968 Owned Kinsman Marine Transit Co & Lake Shipping Inc (American Shipbuilding Co)

1969 Renamed GEORGE M. STEINBRENNER

1980 Scrapped in Humberstone, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ARTHUR H. HAWGOOD (1907, Bulk Freighter)